Michigan Compiled Laws § 570.1108 Physical Improvements To Real Property; Notice Of Commencement; Form; Recording; Contents Of Notice; Blank Notice Of Furnishing; Incorrect Information In Notice; Providing Copy Of Notice And Blank Notice Of Furnishing Form To Subcontractor, Supplier, Or Laborer Upon Request; Posting Copy Of Notice; Failure Of Owner, Lessee, Or Designee To Record, Provide, Or Post Required Notice; Failure Of Contractor Or Subcontractor To Provide Notice; Section Inapplicable To Residential Structure Improvement.
* * *
(6) A contractor who has been provided with a notice of commencement from the owner, lessee, or designee, within 10 days after the date of mailing of a written request by certified mail from a subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who has a direct contract with the contractor, shall provide a copy of the notice of commencement, together with an attached blank notice of furnishing form, to the subcontractor, supplier, or laborer requesting a copy of the notice of commencement.
(7) A subcontractor who has been provided with a notice of commencement from the owner, lessee, designee, contractor, or subcontractor, within 10 days after the date of mailing of a written request by certified mail from a subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who has a direct contract with the subcontractor, shall provide a copy of the notice of commencement, together with an attached blank notice of furnishing form, to the subcontractor, supplier, or laborer requesting a copy of the notice of commencement.
(8) The owner, lessee, or designee shall post and keep posted a copy of the notice of commencement in a conspicuous place on the real property described in the notice during the course of the actual physical improvement to the real property.
(9) The owner, lessee, or designee shall provide a copy of the notice of commencement to the general contractor, if any. Failure of the owner, lessee, or designee to provide the notice of commencement to the general contractor shall render the owner or lessee liable to the general contractor for all actual expenses sustained by the general contractor in obtaining the information otherwise provided by the notice of commencement.
(10) Failure of the owner, lessee, or designee to record the notice of commencement, in accordance with this section, shall operate to extend the time within which a subcontractor or supplier may provide a notice of furnishing, as described in section 109, until 20 days after the notice of commencement has been recorded.
(11) Failure of the owner, lessee, or designee to provide, upon written request, the notice of commencement, in accordance with this section, shall operate to extend the time within which a subcontractor or supplier may provide a notice of furnishing, as described in section 109, until 20 days after the notice of commencement actually has been furnished to the subcontractor or supplier.
(12) Failure of the owner, lessee, or designee to record the notice of commencement, in accordance with this section, shall operate to extend the time within which a laborer may provide a notice of furnishing, as described in section 109, until 30 days after the notice of commencement has been recorded, or until the time in which to provide the notice of furnishing in accordance with section 109 expires, whichever is later.
(13) Failure of the owner, lessee, or designee to provide the notice of commencement, in accordance with this section, shall operate to extend the time within which a laborer may provide a notice of furnishing, as described in section 109, until 30 days after the notice of commencement has been provided, or until the time in which to provide the notice of furnishing in accordance with section 109 expires, whichever is later.
(14) Failure of the owner, lessee, or designee to post or keep posted a copy of the notice of commencement as provided in subsection (8) shall render the owner or lessee liable to a subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who becomes a lien claimant for all actual expenses sustained by the lien claimant in obtaining the information otherwise provided by the posting.
(15) Failure of a contractor, who has been provided with a notice of commencement from the owner, lessee, or designee, to provide the notice of commencement upon the request of a lien claimant who has a direct contract with the contractor for an improvement to property shall render the contractor liable to the lien claimant for all actual expenses sustained by the lien claimant in obtaining the information otherwise provided by the notice of commencement.
(16) Failure of a subcontractor, who has been provided with a notice of commencement from the owner, lessee, designee, contractor, or subcontractor to provide the notice of commencement upon the request of a subcontractor, supplier, or laborer who has a direct contract with the subcontractor shall render the subcontractor liable to such subcontractor, supplier, or laborer for all actual expenses sustained by the subcontractor, supplier, or laborer in obtaining the information otherwise provided by the notice of commencement.
* * *