Michigan Compiled Laws § 570.1108 Physical Improvements To Real Property; Notice Of Commencement; Form; Recording; Contents Of Notice; Blank Notice Of Furnishing; Incorrect Information In Notice; Providing Copy Of Notice And Blank Notice Of Furnishing Form To Subcontractor, Supplier, Or Laborer Upon Request; Posting Copy Of Notice; Failure Of Owner, Lessee, Or Designee To Record, Provide, Or Post Required Notice; Failure Of Contractor Or Subcontractor To Provide Notice; Section Inapplicable To Residential Structure Improvement.
570.1108 Physical improvements to real property; notice of commencement; form; recording; contents of notice; blank notice of furnishing; incorrect information in notice; providing copy of notice and blank notice of furnishing form to subcontractor, supplier, or laborer upon request; posting copy of notice; failure of owner, lessee, or designee to record, provide, or post required notice; failure of contractor or subcontractor to provide notice; section inapplicable to residential structure improvement.
Sec. 108.
(1) Before the commencement of any actual physical improvements to real property, the owner or lessee contracting for the improvements shall record in the office of the register of deeds for each county in which the real property to be improved is located a notice of commencement, in the form set forth in this section. If all improvements relate to a single project only 1 notice of commencement need be recorded. A subsequent notice of commencement need not be recorded for an improvement to any real property which currently has a notice of commencement recorded in the office of the register of deeds if that recorded notice of commencement contains the same information as the subsequent notice of commencement.
(2) The notice of commencement shall contain the following information:
(a) The legal description of the real property on which the improvement is to be made. A description conforming to section 212 or 255 of Act No. 288 of the Public Acts of 1967, being sections 560.212 and 560.255 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall be a sufficient legal description.
(b) The name, address, and capacity of the owner or lessee of the real property contracting for the improvement.
(c) The name and address of the fee owner of the real property, if the person contracting for the improvement is a land contract vendee or lessee.
(d) The name and address of the owner's or lessee's designee.
(e) The name and address of the general contractor, if any.
(f) The following statement:
“To lien claimants and subsequent purchasers:
* * *