Michigan Compiled Laws § 570.1109 Subcontractor, Supplier, Or Laborer Contracting To Provide Improvement To Real Property; Service Of Notice Of Furnishing; Form Of Notice; Effect Of Failure By Lien Claimant To Provide Notice Within Time Specified; Failure Of Laborer To Provide Notice Of Furnishing; Authorization Of Agent By Laborers To Prepare And Serve Notice.
* * *
(1) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108, 108a, and 301, a subcontractor or supplier who contracts to provide an improvement to real property shall provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general contractor, if any, as named in the notice of commencement at the address shown in the notice of commencement, either personally or by certified mail, within 20 days after furnishing the first labor or material. If a designee has not been named in the notice of commencement, or if the designee has died, service shall be made upon the owner or lessee named in the notice of commencement. If service of the notice of furnishing is made by certified mail, service is complete upon mailing. A contractor is not required to provide a notice of furnishing to preserve lien rights arising from his or her contract directly with an owner or lessee.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108 and 108a, a laborer who contracts to provide an improvement to real property shall provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general contractor, if any, as named in the notice of commencement at the address shown in the notice of commencement, either personally or by mail, within 30 days after wages were contractually due but were not paid. If a designee has not been named in the notice of commencement, or if the designee has died, service shall be made upon the owner or lessee named in the notice of commencement. If service of the notice of furnishing is made by mail, service is complete upon mailing by first class mail with postage prepaid.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108 and 108a, a laborer who provides an improvement to real property shall provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general contractor, if any, named in the notice of commencement at the address shown in the notice of commencement, either personally or by certified mail, by the fifth day of the second month following the month in which fringe benefits or withholdings from wages were contractually due but were not paid. If a designee has not been named in the notice of commencement, or if the designee has died, service shall be made upon the owner or lessee named in the notice of commencement. If service of the notice of furnishing is made by certified mail, service is complete upon mailing.
(4) The notice of furnishing, if not given on the form attached to the notice of commencement, shall be in substantially the following form:
 NOTICE OF FURNISHING
To: ...............................................................
(name of designee (or owner or lessee) from notice of commencement)
...............................................................
(address from notice of commencement)
Please take notice that the undersigned is furnishing to ..........
....................................................................
(name and address of other contracting party)
certain labor or material for ................................... ,
(describe type of work)
in connection with the improvements to the real property described
in the notice of commencement recorded in liber .............. , on
page ...... , .............................................records,
(name of county)
................................................................. .
or (a copy of which is attached hereto)
WARNING TO OWNER: THIS NOTICE IS REQUIRED BY THE MICHIGAN
CONSTRUCTION LIEN ACT. IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR RIGHTS
AND DUTIES UNDER THIS ACT, YOU SHOULD CONTACT AN ATTORNEY TO
PROTECT YOU FROM THE POSSIBILITY OF PAYING TWICE FOR THE
IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY.
......................................
(name and address of lien claimant)
by ...................................
(name and capacity of party
.......................................
(address of party signing)
Date: ...................... .
(5) The failure of a lien claimant to provide a notice of furnishing within the time specified in this section shall not defeat the lien claimant's right to a construction lien for work performed or materials furnished by the lien claimant after the service of the notice of furnishing.
* * *