Michigan Compiled Laws § 570.1109 Subcontractor, Supplier, Or Laborer Contracting To Provide Improvement To Real Property; Service Of Notice Of Furnishing; Form Of Notice; Effect Of Failure By Lien Claimant To Provide Notice Within Time Specified; Failure Of Laborer To Provide Notice Of Furnishing; Authorization Of Agent By Laborers To Prepare And Serve Notice.
* * *
page ...... , .............................................records,
(name of county)
................................................................. .
or (a copy of which is attached hereto)
WARNING TO OWNER: THIS NOTICE IS REQUIRED BY THE MICHIGAN
CONSTRUCTION LIEN ACT. IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT YOUR RIGHTS
AND DUTIES UNDER THIS ACT, YOU SHOULD CONTACT AN ATTORNEY TO
PROTECT YOU FROM THE POSSIBILITY OF PAYING TWICE FOR THE
IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY.
......................................
(name and address of lien claimant)
by ...................................
(name and capacity of party
.......................................
(address of party signing)
Date: ...................... .
(5) The failure of a lien claimant to provide a notice of furnishing within the time specified in this section shall not defeat the lien claimant's right to a construction lien for work performed or materials furnished by the lien claimant after the service of the notice of furnishing.
(6) The failure of a lien claimant, to provide a notice of furnishing within the time specified in this section shall not defeat the lien claimant's right to a construction lien for work performed or materials furnished by the lien claimant before the service of the notice of furnishing except to the extent that payments were made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee to the contractor pursuant to either a contractor's sworn statement or a waiver of lien in accordance with this act for work performed or material delivered by the lien claimant. This subsection does not apply to a laborer.
(7) The failure of a laborer to provide a notice of furnishing to the designee as required by subsection (2) shall defeat the laborer's lien for those wages for which the notice of furnishing is required.
(8) The failure of a laborer to provide a notice of furnishing to the designee as required by subsection (3) shall defeat the laborer's lien for those fringe benefits and withholdings for which the notice of furnishing is required.
(9) The failure of a laborer to provide a notice of furnishing to the general contractor within the time specified in subsection (2) or (3) shall not defeat the laborer's right to a construction lien, but the laborer shall be liable for any actual damages sustained by the general contractor as a result of the failure.
(10) One or more laborers may authorize an agent to prepare and serve a notice of furnishing in the manner provided in this section. Notice of furnishing under this section may contain the notice of furnishing of more than 1 laborer and shall contain the information required in susbsection (4) as to each laborer for whom it is prepared. The notice of furnishing of each lien claimant under this subsection shall be considered by the court on its own merits.
* * *