Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.249b Uttering Or Publishing As True Document Listed In Mcl 750.248b; Intent; Felony; Penalty; Exception; Court Order.
750.249b Uttering or publishing as true document listed in MCL 750.248b; intent; felony; penalty; exception; court order.
Sec. 249b.
(1) A person who utters and publishes as true a false, forged, altered, or counterfeit deed or other document listed in section 248b knowing it to be false, forged, altered, or counterfeit with intent to injure or defraud is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 14 years.
(2) This section does not apply to a scrivener's error.
(3) In proceedings that result in a conviction under this section or for any lesser included offense, the circuit court shall enter an order stating that the false, forged, altered, or counterfeit document is invalid and requiring that a copy of the invalid document and a certified copy of the order be recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the subject property or part of the property is located, as provided in section 2935 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.2935. If the invalid document has previously been recorded, the prosecutor shall provide the circuit court with the liber and page number or unique identifying reference number of the invalid document, which shall be included in the order. The register of deeds shall make reference to the liber and page number or unique identifying reference number of the invalid document in the index of the recorded documents. Any recording fees incurred under this subsection shall be paid as ordered by the court.
History: Add. 2011, Act 206, Eff. Jan. 1, 2012