Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.253 Uttering Counterfeit Notes As True.
750.253 Uttering counterfeit notes as true.
Sec. 253.
Uttering counterfeit notes, etc.—Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in payment as true, any such false, altered, forged or counterfeit note, certificate or bill of credit for any debt of this state, or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities, any bank bill or promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person, issued as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeit, with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not more than 5 years or by fine of not more than 2,500 dollars.
History: 1931, Act 328, Eff. Sept. 18, 1931 ;-- Am. 1934, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 16, Imd. Eff. Mar. 28, 1934 ;-- CL 1948, 750.253
Former Law: See section 6 of Ch. 155 of R.S. 1846, being CL 1857, § 5807; CL 1871, § 7636; How., § 9218; CL 1897, § 11664; CL 1915, § 15437; and CL 1929, § 17053.