Michigan Compiled Laws 175-1927-ix Chapter IX Judgment And Sentence (769.1...769.36)
- Section 769.1 Authority And Power Of Court; Crimes For Which Juvenile To Be Sentenced As Adult; Fingerprints As Condition To Sentencing; Hearing At Juvenile's Sentencing; Determination; Criteria; Waiver; Violation Of Mcl 333.7403; Statement On Record; Transcript; Reimbursement Provision In Order Of Commitment; Disposition Of Collections; Order To Intercept Tax Refunds And Initiate Offset Proceedings; Notice; Order Directed To Person Responsible For Juvenile's Support; Hearing; Copy Of Order; Retention Of Jurisdiction Over Juvenile; Annual Review; Examination Of Juvenile's Annual Report; Forwarding Report.
(1) A judge of a court having jurisdiction may pronounce judgment against and pass sentence upon a person convicted of an offense in that...