Nevada Revised Statutes Section 178.425 - Procedure in Criminal Cases
Procedure on finding defendant incompetent.
1. If the court finds the defendant incompetent, and that he is dangerous to himself or to society and that commitment is required for a determination of his ability to receive treatment to competency and to attain competence, the judge shall order the sheriff to convey the defendant forthwith, together with a copy of the complaint, the commitment and the physicians’ certificate, if any, into the custody of the Administrator of the Division of Mental Health and Developmental Services of the Department of Human Resources or his designee for detention and treatment at a secure facility operated by that Division. The order may include the involuntary administration of medication if appropriate for treatment to competency.
2. The defendant must be held in such custody until a court orders his release or until he is returned for trial or judgment as provided in NRS 178.450, 178.455 and 178.460.
3. If the court finds the defendant incompetent but not dangerous to himself or to society, and finds that commitment is not required for a determination of the defendant’s ability to receive treatment to competency and to attain competence, the judge shall order the defendant to report to the Administrator or his designee as an outpatient for treatment, if it might be beneficial, and for a determination of his ability to receive treatment to competency and to attain competence. The court may require the defendant to give bail for his periodic appearances before the Administrator or his designee.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, proceedings against the defendant must be suspended until the Administrator or his designee or, if the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor, the judge finds him capable of standing trial or opposing pronouncement of judgment as provided in NRS 178.400.
5. Whenever the defendant has been found incompetent, with no substantial probability of attaining competency in the foreseeable future, and released from custody or from obligations as an outpatient pursuant to paragraph (d) of subsection 4 of NRS 178.460, the proceedings against the defendant which were suspended must be dismissed. No new charge arising out of the same circumstances may be brought after a period, equal to the maximum time allowed by law for commencing a criminal action for the crime with which the defendant was charged, has lapsed since the date of the alleged offense.