Nevada Revised Statutes Section 179D.460 - Procedure in Criminal Cases
Registration with local law enforcement agency within 48 hours; duties of sex offender and procedure; local law enforcement agency to inform sex offender of his duties after registration; establishment of record of registration; duty of local law enforcement agency when notified of certain information about sex offender who enrolls in or works at institution of higher education.
1. In addition to any other registration that is required pursuant to NRS 179D.450, each sex offender who, after July 1, 1956, is or has been convicted of a sexual offense shall register with a local law enforcement agency pursuant to the provisions of this section.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, if the sex offender resides or is present for 48 hours or more within:
(a) A county; or
(b) An incorporated city that does not have a city police department,
Êthe sex offender shall be deemed a resident sex offender and shall register with the sheriff’s office of the county or, if the county or the city is within the jurisdiction of a metropolitan police department, the metropolitan police department, not later than 48 hours after arriving or establishing a residence within the county or the city.
3. If the sex offender resides or is present for 48 hours or more within an incorporated city that has a city police department, the sex offender shall be deemed a resident sex offender and shall register with the city police department not later than 48 hours after arriving or establishing a residence within the city.
4. If the sex offender is a nonresident sex offender who is a student or worker within this state, the sex offender shall register with the appropriate sheriff’s office, metropolitan police department or city police department in whose jurisdiction he is a student or worker not later than 48 hours after becoming a student or worker within this state.
5. A resident or nonresident sex offender shall immediately notify the appropriate local law enforcement agency if:
(a) The sex offender is, expects to be or becomes enrolled as a student at an institution of higher education or changes the date of commencement or termination of his enrollment at an institution of higher education; or
(b) The sex offender is, expects to be or becomes a worker at an institution of higher education or changes the date of commencement or termination of his work at an institution of higher education.
ÊThe sex offender shall provide the name, address and type of each such institution of higher education.
6. To register with a local law enforcement agency pursuant to this section, the sex offender shall:
(a) Appear personally at the office of the appropriate local law enforcement agency;
(b) Provide all information that is requested by the local law enforcement agency, including, but not limited to, fingerprints and a photograph; and
(c) Sign and date the record of registration or some other proof of registration of the local law enforcement agency in the presence of an officer of the local law enforcement agency.
7. When a sex offender registers, the local law enforcement agency shall:
(a) Inform the sex offender of the duty to notify the local law enforcement agency if the sex offender changes the address at which he resides, including if he moves from this state to another jurisdiction, or changes the primary address at which he is a student or worker; and
(b) Inform the sex offender of the duty to register with the local law enforcement agency in whose jurisdiction the sex offender relocates.
8. After the sex offender registers with the local law enforcement agency, the local law enforcement agency shall forward to the Central Repository the information collected, including the fingerprints and a photograph of the sex offender.
9. If the Central Repository has not previously established a record of registration for a sex offender described in subsection 8, the Central Repository shall:
(a) Establish a record of registration for the sex offender;
(b) Provide notification concerning the sex offender to the appropriate local law enforcement agencies; and
(c) If the sex offender is subject to community notification and has not otherwise been assigned a level of notification, arrange for the assessment of the risk of recidivism of the sex offender pursuant to the guidelines and procedures for community notification established by the Attorney General pursuant to NRS 179D.600 to 179D.800, inclusive.
10. When a sex offender notifies a local law enforcement agency that:
(a) The sex offender is, expects to be or becomes enrolled as a student at an institution of higher education or changes the date of commencement or termination of his enrollment at an institution of higher education; or
(b) The sex offender is, expects to be or becomes a worker at an institution of higher education or changes the date of commencement or termination of his work at an institution of higher education,
Êand provides the name, address and type of each such institution of higher education, the local law enforcement agency shall immediately provide that information to the Central Repository and to the appropriate campus police department.