New Jersey Revised Statutes § 13:18a-14 - Approvals, Certificates, Licenses, Consents, Permits Or Financial Assistance For Construction Of Structure Or Disturbance Of Land; Prohibition Prior To Adoption Of Plan And Revisions; Exceptions
13:18A-14. Approvals, certificates, licenses, consents, permits or financial assistance for construction of structure or disturbance of land; prohibition prior to adoption of plan and revisions; exceptions
Subsequent to the effective date of this act, the provisions of any other law, ordinance, rule or regulation to the contrary notwithstanding:
a. No State department, division, commission, authority, council, agency or board shall grant any approval, certificate, license, consent, permit or financial assistance for the construction of any structure or the disturbance of any land within the pinelands area, for other than agricultural or horticultural purposes prior to the adoption of the comprehensive management plan; provided, however, that such grant may be made for such construction or disturbance within the protection area prior to such adoption if the commission finds that such grant is necessary to alleviate extraordinary hardship, or to satisfy a compelling public need, or is consistent with the purposes and provisions of this act and the Federal Act, and would not result in substantial impairment of the resources of the pinelands area; and provided further, however, that such grant may be made for such construction or disturbance within the preservation area if the commission finds that such grant is necessary to alleviate extraordinary hardship or to satisfy a compelling public need, and is consistent with the purposes and provisions of this act and the Federal Act, and would not result in substantial impairment of the resources of the pinelands area.
b. No application for a major development in the protection area shall be approved by any municipality, county or agency thereof, prior to the adoption of the comprehensive management plan; provided, however, that such an application may be approved if the commission finds that such approval is necessary to alleviate extraordinary hardship or to satisfy a compelling public need, or is consistent with the purposes and provisions of this act and the Federal Act, and would not result in substantial impairment of the resources of the pinelands area.
c. No application for development in the preservation area shall be approved by any municipality, county, or agency thereof prior to the adoption of the comprehensive management plan and the approval, pursuant to section 11 of this act, of the master plan and land use ordinances applicable to any such municipality, county, or agency thereof; provided, however, that such an application may be approved prior to such adoption and approval if the commission finds that such approval is necessary to alleviate extraordinary hardship or to satisfy a compelling public need, and is consistent with the purposes and provisions of this act and the Federal Act, and would not result in substantial impairment of the resources of the pinelands area.
d. Any approval, certificate, license, consent, permit, or financial assistance granted in violation of this section shall be null and void and of no force and effect at law or equity.
e. The commission shall, within 90 days of the effective date of this act, and after public hearing thereon, adopt rules and regulations which specify the standards for determining such extraordinary hardship, compelling public need, consistency and substantial impairment for the purposes of this section.
f. The executive director is hereby authorized and directed to review all requests or applications for a commission finding pursuant to this section and to make such recommendations thereon to the commission as he shall deem appropriate; provided, however, that the commission shall take final action on all such requests or applications.
g. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the granting of any State, county or municipal approval, certificate, license, consent or permit for the construction of any single family residence upon any existing lot in the protection area, provided that (1) the lot upon which such residence would be constructed was owned, as of February 7, 1979, by the person who would occupy such residence; and (2) that sewage treatment facilities, within the capacity of an existing sewage treatment plant, are available to service such residence, or, where no such facilities are available, that such residence would be constructed upon a lot greater than one acre.
L.1979, c. 111, s. 13, eff. June 28, 1979.