New Jersey Revised Statutes § 13:1e-133 - Disqualification Critieria
13:1E-133. Disqualification critieria
8. The provisions of any law to the contrary notwithstanding, no license shall be approved by the department:
* * *
(17) Racketeering, P.L.1981, c.167 (C.2C:41-1 et seq.);
(18) Violation of criminal provisions of the "New Jersey Antitrust Act," P.L.1970, c.73 (C.56:9-1 et seq.);
(19) Any purposeful or reckless violation of the criminal provisions of any federal or state environmental protection laws, rules, or regulations, including, but not limited to, solid waste or hazardous waste management laws, rules, or regulations;
(20) Violation of N.J.S.2C:17-2;
(21) Any offense specified in chapter 28 of Title 2C; or
(22) Violation of the "Solid Waste Utility Control Act of 1970," P.L.1970, c.40 (C.48:13A-1 et seq.) or P.L.1981, c.221 (C.48:13A-6.1).
c. If the Attorney General determines that there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a person required to be listed in the disclosure statement, or otherwise shown to have a beneficial interest in the business of the applicant, the permittee or the licensee, does not possess a reputation for good character, honesty and integrity, and that person or the applicant, the permittee or the licensee fails, by clear and convincing evidence, to establish his reputation for good character, honesty and integrity.
d. With respect to the approval of an initial license, if there are current prosecutions or pending charges in any jurisdiction against any person required to be listed in the disclosure statement, or otherwise shown to have a beneficial interest in the business of the applicant or the permittee, for any of the crimes enumerated in subsection b. of this section, provided, however, that at the request of the applicant, permittee, or the person charged, the department shall defer decision upon such application during the pendency of such charge.
e. If any person required to be listed in the disclosure statement, or otherwise shown to have a beneficial interest in the business of the applicant, permittee or the licensee, has pursued economic gain in an occupational manner or context which is in violation of the criminal or civil public policies of this State, where such pursuit creates a reasonable belief that the participation of that person in any activity required to be licensed under this act would be inimical to the policies of this act. For the purposes of this section, "occupational manner or context" means the systematic planning, administration, management, or execution of an activity for financial gain.
f. If the Attorney General determines that any person required to be listed in the disclosure statement, or otherwise shown to have a beneficial interest in the business of the applicant, permittee or the licensee, has been identified by the State Commission of Investigation or the Federal Bureau of Investigation as a career offender or a member of a career offender cartel or an associate of a career offender or career offender cartel, where such identification, membership or association creates a reasonable belief that the participation of that person in any activity required to be licensed under this act would be inimical to the policies of this act. For the purposes of this section, "career offender" means any person whose behavior is pursued in an occupational manner or context for the purpose of economic gain, utilizing such methods as are deemed criminal violations of the public policy of this State; and a "career offender cartel" means any group of persons who operate together as career offenders.
A license may be approved by the department for any applicant or permittee if the information contained within the disclosure statement and investigative report, including any determination made by the Attorney General concerning the character, honesty and integrity of any person required to be listed in the disclosure statement, or otherwise shown to have a beneficial interest in the business of the applicant or permittee, would not require disqualification pursuant to subsection a., b. c., e. or f. of this section.
A license approved by the department for any applicant or permittee pursuant to this section is non-transferable and shall be valid only for the length of time for which it is given.
Any applicant or permittee who is denied an initial license pursuant to this section shall, upon a written request transmitted to the department within 30 days of that denial, be afforded the opportunity for a hearing thereon in the manner provided for contested cases pursuant to the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.).
L.1983,c.392,s.8; amended 1991,c.269,s.6.