17:15A-50 Compliance of existing licensees; nonapplicability of act.
21. a. Any person holding a license in good standing issued pursuant to "The Check Cashing Law," P.L.1951, c.187 (C.17:15A-1 et seq.), and who wishes to continue to engage in the business of cashing checks, shall, within 90 days of the effective date of this act, submit to the commissioner a written statement certified to be true under penalty of law that the licensee complies with the provisions of this act; this statement shall include the information required by section 6 and section 10 of this act. Upon submission of the aforementioned statement under oath, a licensee's current license shall continue in accordance with the provisions of subsection a. of section 11 of this act. The licensee shall not be required to comply with subsection e. of section 12 or subsection f. of section 18 of this act.
b.This act shall not apply to any federal or State chartered bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union or to any automated cash machine, including an automated cash machine that cashes checks for a fee, or to any automated check cashing machine operated at a principal office or branch location, except that no such entity shall conduct the business of cashing checks for a fee at a separate location, including by means of an automated check cashing machine or operating subsidiary, if that separate location is used primarily by any such entity for the purpose of cashing checks for a fee and is closer than 2,500 feet to an existing licensee. For purposes of this subsection, a separate location used primarily for the purpose of cashing checks for a fee as referred to in the preceding sentence shall not include any location that offers services equivalent to or greater than those provided by automated cash machines.
c.Notwithstanding subsection b. of this section, the provisions of P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-30 et seq.), including the distance restrictions set forth at subsection e. of section 12 of P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-41), shall apply to the operation of automated check cashing machines, except that automated check cashing machines shall not be subject to subsection f. of section 18 of P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-47). No person, partnership, association, corporation or other organization, other than a depository institution as defined in section 2 of P.L.1996, c.157 (C.17:11C-2), shall operate an automated check cashing machine without being duly licensed by the commissioner to engage in that business pursuant to P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-30 et seq.).
d.Payroll service providers are not subject to the fee limitations provided in section 14 of P.L.1993, c.383 (C.17:15A-43) when providing those services.
e.If any of the provisions of subsection b. or c. of this section are judicially determined to be unenforceable, preempted or inapplicable as applied to non-New Jersey chartered depositories, these restrictions shall be void and shall not be applicable to any depository institution.
L.1993,c.383,s.21; amended 2003, c.252, s.6; see s.8 of 2003, c.252 for contingency in 2014.