17:16G-5 Bond; financial records; annual audit; filing; examination of agency; annual reports; violations, penalties.
5. a. Any nonprofit social service agency or nonprofit consumer credit counseling agency licensed under this act shall be bonded to the satisfaction of the commissioner for each location pursuant to regulation. In setting the bonding requirements for each location, the commissioner shall consider the number of debtors provided credit counseling and debt adjustment services at that location, and the balance of funds in the trust account required to be maintained pursuant to section 3 of P.L.2005, c.287 (C.17:16G-9).
b.The commissioner may require a licensee to file an annual report containing that information required by the commissioner by regulation concerning activities conducted as a licensee in the preceding calendar year. The report shall be submitted under oath and in the form and within the time specified by the commissioner by regulation.
c.The commissioner may require a high-cost home loan counselor to file an annual report containing that information required by the commissioner by regulation concerning activities conducted pursuant to subsection g. of section 5 of P.L.2003, c.64 (C.46:10B-26) as a registrant in the preceding calendar year. The report shall be submitted under oath and in the form and within the time specified by the commissioner by regulation.
d.Each licensee shall file with the commissioner on or before April 1 of each year a copy of its annual report, containing the information required by the commissioner by regulation pursuant to P.L.1979, c.16 (C.17:16G-1 et seq.) and section 3 of P.L.2005, c.287 (C.17:16G-9). A licensee or high-cost home loan counselor that fails to make and file its annual report in the form and within the time provided in this section shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $100 for each day's failure, and the commissioner may revoke or suspend its authority to do business in this State. The penalty may be collected in a summary proceeding pursuant to the "Penalty Enforcement Law of 1999," P.L.1999, c.274 (C.2A:58-10 et seq.). A warrant may issue in lieu of a summons.
e.Each licensee shall have its financial records relating to debt adjustment audited annually by a certified public accountant or a public accountant, which audit shall be filed with the commissioner. Such an audit shall certify that the salaries and expenses paid by the licensee are reasonable compared to those incurred by comparable organizations providing similar services.
f.After reviewing the annual report and audit, the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance may cause an examination of the licensee to be made, the actual expenses of such an examination shall be paid by the licensee, and the commissioner may maintain any action against any licensee to recover the fees and expenses herein provided for.
g.The licensee shall make a copy of the annual report and audit available for public inspection at each of the licensee's locations.
L.1979,c.16,s.5; amended 2005, c.199, s.24; 2005, c.287, s.1; 2007, c.81, s.25.