18A:6-20. Right to testify; counsel; witnesses; compulsory process
18A:6-20. Any party to any dispute or controversy or charged therein, may be represented by counsel at any hearing held in or concerning the same and shall have the right to testify, and produce witnesses to testify on his behalf and to cross-examine witnesses produced against him, and to have compulsory process by subpoena to compel the attendance of witnesses to testify and to produce books and documents in such hearing when issued by (a) the president of the board of education, if the hearing is to be held before such board, or (b) the commissioner, if the hearing is to be held before him or on his behalf, or (c) the president and secretary of the State board, if the hearing is to be held before such board or before one of its committees, or (d) the chairman of the board of trustees of the State or county college or industrial school, if the hearing is to be held before such board.
The subpoena shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas issued out of the Superior Court are served.
L.1967, c.271; amended 1994,c.48,s.50.