18A:66-38. Death benefits; contribution not required when leave is due to illness
Upon the receipt of proper proofs of the death of a member in service on account of which no accidental death benefit is payable under section 18A:66-46, there shall be paid to such member's beneficiary:
(a) The member's accumulated deductions at the time of death together with regular interest after January 1, 1956; and
(b) An amount equal to 1 1/2 times the compensation upon which contributions by the member to the annuity savings fund were based in the last year of creditable service.
For the purpose of this section, section 18A:66-46e and section 18A:66-53, a member of the retirement system shall be deemed to be an active member (1) while he is disabled due to sickness or injury arising out of or in the course of his employment as a teacher to whom this article applies, is not engaged in any gainful occupation, and is receiving or entitled to receive periodic benefits (including any commutation of, or substitute for, such benefits) for loss of time on account of such disability under or by reason of workmen's compensation law, occupational disease law or similar legislation and has not retired or terminated his membership; or (2) for a period of no more than two years while on official leave of absence without pay if satisfactory evidence is presented to the retirement system that such leave of absence without pay is due to the member's personal illness other than an illness to which (1) above applies. For the purpose of this section, section 18A:66-46e and section 18A:66-53, a member of the retirement system shall be deemed to be an active member for a period of not more than one year in the event of an official leave (1) due to the member's maternity or (2) to fulfill a residency requirement for an advanced degree or (3) as a full-time student at an institution of higher education, and for a period of not more than 93 days while on official leave of absence without pay when such leave of absence is due to any reason other than illness. In order for a member to be covered for the optional death benefits provided by section 18A:66-53, he shall continue to make contributions for same during the period such member is on official leave of absence without pay, except that when such official leave of absence without pay is due to illness, no contributions shall be required of the member during the period he is deemed to be an active member while on such leave of absence.
If a member dies within 30 days after the date of retirement or the date of board approval, whichever is later, a death benefit shall be payable only if he is deemed to be an active member in accordance with this section; provided, however, a member applying for disability benefits shall be deemed an active member if he was covered by the death benefit provisions of the act at the termination of employment, filed the application for disability retirement with the retirement system within 30 days following such termination of employment and dies within 30 days after the date of retirement or the date of board approval, whichever is later.
L.1967, c.271; amended by L.1968, c. 228, s. 6, eff. July 31, 1968; L.1971, c. 121, s. 20, eff. April 29, 1971; L.1984, c. 132, s. 1, eff. Aug. 23, 1984.