19:49-4. Instruction ballots; sample ballots; preparation; mailing; posting
a. (1) The officer or officers whose duty it may be under this subtitle to provide and furnish official ballots for any polling place where a voting machine is to be used shall also provide 2 sample ballots or more, or instruction ballots, which sample or instruction ballot shall be arranged in the form of a diagram showing such portion of the face of the voting machine as it will appear after the official ballots are arranged thereon or therein for voting on election day. Such sample or instruction ballots shall be open to the inspection of all voters on election day, in all elections where voting machines are used.
(2) For election districts in which the primary language of 10% or more of the registered voters is Spanish, the officer or officers whose duty it may be under this subtitle to provide and furnish official ballots for any polling place where a voting machine is to be used shall also provide 2 sample ballots or more, or instruction ballots, printed bilingually in English and Spanish. Such sample or instruction ballots shall be open to the inspection of all voters on election day, in appropriate election districts, in all elections where voting machines are used.
b. There shall be furnished a sufficient number of sample ballots printed entirely in black ink, a facsimile of the face of the machine, of a reduced size, one of which sample ballots shall be mailed to each registered voter, except that for election districts in which the primary language of 10% or more of the registered voters is Spanish, sample ballots printed bilingually in English and Spanish shall be mailed to each registered voter. Any reference to sample ballot envelopes in any section of this Title to the contrary notwithstanding, in all counties where voting machines are used and wherein the commissioner of registration has the facilities to mail out sample ballots direct to the registrants of such county and has elected so to do, as otherwise in this Title provided, the commissioner of registration in any such county may request the county clerk of such county to have the sample ballots prepared in the manner following:
(1) The county clerk shall have said sample ballots for all general and special elections printed in such manner that, when folded, the words "Official General Election Sample Ballot" or as the case may be, shall appear on the reverse side thereof, together with the words "In cases where the sample ballot is to be sent to an addressee who does not receive his mail by delivery to his home or through rural free delivery "if not delivered within 5 days return to the commissioner of registration' and in all other cases "if not delivered within 2 days return to the commissioner of registration.' Do not Forward. Return Postage Guaranteed" over the return address of the commissioner of registration. Such portion of the ballot may contain such additional words that conform with United States Postal regulations that will prevent such envelope from being forwarded to the voter at any other address than that appearing on the envelope, and that will cause such envelope to be returned to the commissioner of registration, with information thereon from the post office showing the reason for nondelivery.
(2) The county clerk in drawing the specifications for the printing of the official primary ballots shall include the requirement that the municipal clerks shall have primary sample ballots printed in such manner that, when folded, the words "Official Primary Election Sample Ballot" shall appear on the reverse side thereof, together with the words "In cases where the sample ballot is to be sent to an addressee who does not receive his mail by delivery to his home or through rural free delivery "if not delivered within 5 days return to the commissioner of registration' and in all other cases "if not delivered within 2 days return to the commissioner of registration.' Do Not Forward. Return Postage Guaranteed" over the return address of the commissioner of registration. Such portion of the ballot may contain such additional words that conform with United States Postal regulations that will prevent such envelope from being forwarded to the voter at any other address than that appearing on the envelope, and that will cause such envelope to be returned to the commissioner of registration, with information thereon from the post office showing the reason for nondelivery.
(3) Five sample ballots shall be posted as now required by law.
c. For all general and special elections the county clerk, and for all primary and municipal elections the municipal clerks, shall, at least 30 days preceding any such election, make the arrangements necessary to be made with the postmaster or postmasters in their respective counties and municipalities to have the said sample ballots mailed under the postal laws and regulations, and forthwith notify the said commissioner of registration in writing to that effect.
Amended by L.1947, c. 79, p. 456, s. 1; L.1958, c. 105, p. 572, s. 1; L.1969, c. 35, s. 2, eff. May 9, 1969; L.1974, c. 30, s. 14.