New Jersey Revised Statutes § 19:63-3 - Procedure For User Of Mail-in Ballot.
19:63-3 Procedure for user of mail-in ballot.
3. a. A qualified voter shall be entitled to vote using a mail-in ballot in any election held in this State.
b.Not less than seven days before an election in which a voter wants to vote by mail, the voter may apply to the person designated in section 5 of P.L.2009, c.79 (C.19:63-5), for a mail-in ballot. The application shall be in writing, shall be signed by the applicant and shall state the applicant's place of voting residence and the address to which the ballot shall be sent. The Secretary of State shall prepare a mail-in application form and shall have the authority to promulgate any rules and regulations the secretary deems necessary to effectuate the purposes of this subsection.
c.Any voter wanting to vote by mail in any election may apply to the person designated in section 5 of P.L.2009, c.79 (C.19:63-5) for a mail-in ballot to be sent to the voter. A voter who is a member of the armed forces of the United States may use a federal postcard application form to apply for a mail-in ballot.
d.Any voter who fails to apply for a mail-in ballot before the seven-day period prescribed in subsection b. of this section may apply in person to the county clerk for a mail-in ballot up to 3 p.m. of the day before the election.
e. (1) A voter who wishes to vote only by mail-in ballot in all future general elections in which the voter is eligible to vote, and who states that on an application for a mail-in ballot, shall be furnished such a ballot by the county clerk without further request on the part of the voter and until the voter requests that the voter no longer be sent a mail-in ballot. A voter shall also have the option to indicate on an application for a mail-in ballot that the voter would like to receive such a ballot for each election that takes place during the remainder of the calendar year in which the application is completed and submitted. A voter who exercises this option shall be furnished with a mail-in ballot for each election that takes place during the remainder of the calendar year without further request by the voter. A person voting by mail-in ballot who registered by mail after January 1, 2003, who did not provide personal identification information when registering pursuant to section 16 of P.L.1974, c.30 (C.19:31-6.4) and is voting for the first time in his or her current county of residence following registration shall include copies of the required identification information with the mail-in ballot. Failure to include such information with the mail-in ballot shall result in its rejection.
(2)In the event that a voter who has requested a mail-in ballot for all general elections does not complete and return such a ballot for canvassing for the fourth general election following the general election at which the voter last voted, the county clerk shall send a notice to that voter to ascertain whether he or she continues to reside at the address from which that voter is registered to vote and continues to be eligible to vote. If the notice is not completed and returned by the voter to the clerk before the 40th day prior to the next general election, a mail-in ballot shall not be sent to the voter for that election. The ability of such a voter to receive a mail-in ballot for all future general elections shall be suspended until the voter submits a new application for such a ballot that indicates that the voter wishes to receive the ballot for all future general elections.
(3)The county clerk shall not transmit a mail-in ballot to any person who is deemed by a county commissioner of registration to be an inactive voter or whose registration file has been transferred to the deleted file pursuant to R.S.19:31-19.
L.2009, c.79, s.3.