20:3-26. Owner reimbursement by condemnor
a. The condemnor, as soon as practicable after the date of payment of the acquisition price or the date of deposit in court of funds to satisfy the award of compensation, whichever is earlier, shall reimburse the owner for actual expenses he necessarily incurred for
(1) recording fees, transfer taxes and similar expenses incidental to conveying such real property to the condemnor; and
(2) the pro rata portion of real property taxes paid which are allocable to a period subsequent to the date of vesting title in the condemnor, or the effective date of possession of such real property by the condemnor, whichever is earlier; and
(3) Penalty costs for prepayment of any mortgage entered into in good faith encumbering real property if the mortgage is on record or has been filed for record as provided by law on the date of approval by the taking agency of the location of the project. As used in this subsection "taking agency" means an "agency" as defined under section 3 of P.L.1972, c.47 (C.27:7-74).
b. If the court renders final judgment that the condemnor cannot acquire the real property by condemnation or, if the condemnation action is abandoned by the condemnor, then the court shall award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in such real property, such sum as will reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses actually incurred, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees.
c. When a plaintiff shall have brought an action to compel condemnation against a defendant having the power to condemn, the court or representative of the defendant in case of settlement shall, in its discretion, award such plaintiff his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable appraisal, attorney and engineering fees actually incurred regardless of whether the action is terminated by judgment or amicable agreement of the parties.
L. 1971, c. 361, s. 26; amended 1989,c.50,s.13.