2A:160-22. Arrest of accused without warrant
The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year, but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in section 2A:160-21 of this title; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.