New Jersey Revised Statutes § 2a:4-30.68 - Personal Jurisdiction Over Nonresident Individual.
2A:4-30.68 Personal jurisdiction over nonresident individual.
4.In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this State may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
a.the individual is personally served with a summons or notice within this State;
b.the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this State by consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
c.the individual resided with the child in this State;
d.the individual resided in this State and provided prenatal expense or support for the child;
e.the child resides in this State as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
f.the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this State and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; or
g.there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this State and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
L.1998, c.2, s.4.