New Jersey Revised Statutes § 2a:84a-32.4 - Prosecutions Or Actions For Sexual Assault, Criminal Sexual Contact, Human Trafficking, Child Abuse Or Neglect; Closed Circuit Testimony For Minor.
2A:84A-32.4 Prosecutions or actions for sexual assault, criminal sexual contact, human trafficking, child abuse or neglect; closed circuit testimony for minor.
1. a. In prosecutions for aggravated sexual assault, sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual contact, criminal sexual contact, human trafficking involving sexual activity, child abuse, or in any action alleging an abused or neglected child under P.L.1974, c.119 (C.9:6-8.21 et seq.), the court may, on motion and after conducting a hearing in camera, order the taking of the testimony of a witness on closed circuit television at the trial, out of the view of the jury, defendant, or spectators upon making findings as provided in subsection b. of this section.
b.An order under this section may be made only if the court finds that the witness is 16 years of age or younger and that there is a substantial likelihood that the witness would suffer severe emotional or mental distress if required to testify in open court. The order shall be specific as to whether the witness will testify outside the presence of spectators, the defendant, the jury, or all of them and shall be based on specific findings relating to the impact of the presence of each.
c.A motion seeking closed circuit testimony under subsection a. of this section may be filed by:
(1)The victim or witness or the victim's or witness's attorney, parent or legal guardian;
(2)The prosecutor;
(3)The defendant or the defendant's counsel; or
(4)The trial judge on the judge's own motion.
d.The defendant's counsel shall be present at the taking of testimony in camera. If the defendant is not present, he and his attorney shall be able to confer privately with each other during the testimony by a separate audio system.
e.If testimony is taken on closed circuit television pursuant to the provisions of this act, a stenographic recording of that testimony shall also be required. A typewritten transcript of that testimony shall be included in the record on appeal. The closed circuit testimony itself shall not constitute part of the record on appeal except on motion for good cause shown.
L.1985, c.126, s.1; amended 2013, c.51, s.16.