30:13-3.1 Provisions relative to Medicare, Medicaid.
3. a. A nursing home shall not, with respect to an applicant for admission or a resident of the facility:
(1) require that the applicant or resident waive any rights to benefits to which he may be entitled under the Medicare program established pursuant to Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act, Pub.L.89-97 (42 U.S.C. s.1395 et seq.) or the Medicaid program established pursuant to P.L.1968, c.413 (C.30:4D-1 et seq.); or
(2) require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission or expedited admission to, or continued residence in, that facility; except that when an individual has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for facility care pursuant to a durable power of attorney, order of guardianship or other valid document, the facility may require the individual to sign a contract to provide payment to the facility from the resident's income or resources without incurring personal financial liability.
b. A nursing home shall prominently display in that facility, and provide to an applicant for admission or a resident of the facility, written information about how to apply for benefits under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and how to receive a refund of previous payments to the facility which may be covered by those benefits.
c. The provisions of subsections a. and b. of this section shall only apply to those distinct parts of a nursing home certified to participate in the Medicare or Medicaid program.
L.1997,c.241,s.3.