30:4-123.53 Release of inmate.
9. a. An adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time of parole eligibility, unless information supplied in the report filed pursuant to section 10 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.54) or developed or produced at a hearing held pursuant to section 11 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.55) indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole imposed pursuant to section 15 of P.L.1979, c.441 (C.30:4-123.59) if released on parole at that time. In reaching such determination, the board panel or board shall state on the record the reasons therefor.
For the purposes of this subsection, "failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation" shall include, in the case of an inmate who suffers from mental illness as defined in section 2 of P.L.1987, c.116 (C.30:4-27.2) that does not require institutionalization, that the inmate failed to fully participate in or cooperate with all prescribed treatment offered during incarceration.
b.A juvenile inmate shall be released on parole when it shall appear that the juvenile, if released, will not cause injury to persons or substantial injury to property.
L.1979,c.441,s.9; amended 1997, c.213, s.1; 1998, c.112, s.1.