30:4C-12.1 Search for relatives; assessment of abilities.
6. a. In any case in which the Department of Children and Families accepts a child in its care or custody, including placement, the department shall initiate a search for relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child. The search shall be initiated within 30 days of the department's acceptance of the child in its care or custody. The search will be completed when all sources contacted have either responded to the inquiry or failed to respond within 45 days. The department shall complete an assessment of each interested relative's ability to provide the care and support, including placement, required by the child.
b.If the department determines that the relative is unwilling or unable to assume the care of the child, the department shall not be required to re-evaluate the relative. The department shall inform the relative in writing of:
(1)the reasons for the department's determination;
(2)the responsibility of the relative to inform the department if there is a change in the circumstances upon which the determination was made;
(3)the possibility that termination of parental rights may occur if the child remains in resource family care for more than six months; and
(4)the right to seek review by the department of such determination.
c.The department may decide to pursue the termination of parental rights if the department determines that termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests.
L.1991, c.275, s.6; amended 1995, c.416, s.1; 2004, c.130, s.53; 2006, c.47, s.123.