30:4D-7.1. Attorney General to enforce rights against third party for recovery of medical assistance payments
a. The commissioner may request the Attorney General to enforce any rights against any third party, institute legal proceedings against any third party, or intervene in any pending proceeding against a third party initiated by a recipient, his guardian, executor, administrator or other appropriate representative, either in the commissioner's own name, as subrogee of the rights of the recipient, or to enforce the commissioner's rights as assignee of the recipient established in this section. If such a legal proceeding is instituted by the Attorney General, written notice shall be given to the recipient or his guardian, executor, administrator or other appropriate representative, who shall then have the right to intervene in the proceeding. Any recovery by the recipient in excess of the outstanding claim of the division shall be treated as a resource of said individual for purposes of determining eligibility for assistance.
No action taken on behalf of the commissioner pursuant to this subsection or any judgment rendered in such action shall be a bar to any action upon the claim or cause of action by a recipient, his guardian, executor, administrator or other appropriate representative against a third party, or shall operate to deny the recipient the recovery of that portion of his medical costs or other damages not covered under this act.
b. When a recipient, his guardian, executor, administrator or other appropriate representative brings an action for damages against a third party, written notice shall be given to the Director of the Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services. In addition, every recipient or his legal representative shall promptly notify the division of any recovery from a third party and shall immediately reimburse the division in full from the proceeds of any settlement, judgment, or other recovery in any action or claim initiated against any such third party subject to a pro rata deduction for counsel fees, costs, or other expenses incurred by the recipient or the recipient's attorney; provided, however, that the director may make application to a court of competent jurisdiction for an award of counsel fees and costs incurred in the pursuit of a claim under this subsection.
Any settlement, judgment, dismissal, exchange of releases, or action affecting the disposition of a recipient's independent action against a third party shall not serve to bar a claim or cause of action brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the commissioner against that third party under this section.
c. In addition to all other recovery methods set forth above, every recipient, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance under this act, is hereby deemed to have assigned to the commissioner any rights to support for the purpose of medical care as determined by a court or administrative order and any rights to payment for medical care from any third party.
L.1979, c. 365, s. 6, eff. Feb. 4, 1980.