34:11B-4. Duration, frequency of family leave; payment by employer; certification; denial of leave
An employee of an employer in this State subject to the provisions of this act shall be entitled to a family leave of 12 weeks in any 24-month period upon advance notice to the employer, unless the employer denies family leave to the employee pursuant to subsection h. of this section.
a. In the case of a family member who has a serious health condition, the leave may be taken intermittently when medically necessary, if:
(1) The total time within which the leave is taken does not exceed a 12-month period for each serious health condition episode;
(2) The employee provides the employer with prior notice of the leave in a manner which is reasonable and practicable; and
(3) The employee makes a reasonable effort to schedule the leave so as not to disrupt unduly the operations of the employer.
b. In the case of the birth or adoption of a healthy child, the leave may be taken intermittently if agreed to by the employer and the employee.
c. Leave taken because of the birth or placement for adoption of a child may commence at any time within a year after the date of the birth or placement for adoption.
d. Family leave required by this act may be paid, unpaid, or a combination of paid and unpaid leave. If an employer provides paid family leave for fewer than 12 workweeks, the additional weeks of leave added to attain the 12-workweek total required by this act may be unpaid.
e. An employer may require that any period of family leave be supported by certification issued by a duly licensed health care provider or any other health care provider determined by the director to be capable of providing adequate certification.
(1) Where the certification is for the serious health condition of a family member of the employee, the certification shall be sufficient if it states: (a) the date on which the serious health condition commenced; (b) the probable duration of the condition; and (c) the medical facts within the provider's knowledge regarding the condition;
(2) Where the certification is for the birth or placement of the child, the certification need only state the date of birth or date of placement, whichever is appropriate.
In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the employer may require, at its own expense, that an employee obtain an opinion regarding the serious health condition from a second health care provider designated or approved, but not employed on a regular basis, by the employer. If the second opinion differs from the certification provided pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the employer may require, at its own expense, that the employee obtain the opinion of a third health care provider designated or approved jointly by the employer and the employee concerning the serious health condition. The opinion of the third health care provider shall be considered to be final and shall be binding on the employer and the employee.
f. In any case in which the necessity for leave under this act is foreseeable, based upon an expected birth or placement of the child for adoption, the employee shall provide the employer with prior notice of the expected birth or placement of the child for adoption in a manner which is reasonable and practicable.
g. No employee shall, during any period of leave taken pursuant to this section, perform services on a full-time basis for any person for whom the employee did not provide those services immediately prior to commencement of the leave.
h. An employer may deny family leave to the employee if:
(1) The employee is a salaried employee who is among the highest paid 5% of the employer's employees or the seven highest paid employees of the employer, whichever is greater;
(2) The denial is necessary to prevent substantial and grievous economic injury to the employer's operations; and
(3) The employer notifies the employee of its intent to deny the leave at the time the employer determines that the denial is necessary.
i. In any case in which the leave has already commenced at the time of the notification pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection h. of this section, the employee shall return to work within 10 working days of the date of notification.
L.1989, c.261, s.4.