New Jersey Revised Statutes Title 34 - Labor And Workmen's Compensation
- Section 34:11-56a - Minimum Wage Level; Establishment
It is declared to be the public policy of this State to establish a minimum wage level for workers in order to safeguard their...
- Section 34:11-56a1 - Definitions.
2.As used in this act: (a)"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Labor. (b)"Director" means the director in charge of the bureau referred to in section...
- Section 34:11-56a2 - Bureau For Administration Of Act; Director And Assistants
The commissioner shall maintain a bureau in the department to which the administration of this act, and of any minimum wage orders or regulations...
- Section 34:11-56a3 - Employment At Unreasonable Wage Declared Contrary To Public Policy; Contract Or Agreement Void
The employment of an employee in any occupation in this State at an oppressive and unreasonable wage is hereby declared to be contrary to...
- Section 34:11-56a4 - Minimum Wage Rate; Exemptions.
5.Every employer shall pay to each of his employees wages at a rate of not less than $5.05 per hour as of April 1,...
- Section 34:11-56a4.1 - Summer Camps, Conferences And Retreats; Exception
The provisions of the act to which this act is a supplement in respect to minimum wages and compensation for overtime work shall not...
- Section 34:11-56a4.2 - Application Of Act To Wages Under Wage Orders
The provisions of this act shall be applicable to wages covered by wage orders issued pursuant to section 17 of P.L.1966, c. 113 (C....
- Section 34:11-56a4.3 - Date Of Application Of Act
The provisions of this act shall be applicable to wages covered by wage orders issued pursuant to section 17 of P.L.1966, c. 113 (C....
- Section 34:11-56a4.4 - Date Of Application Of L.1976, C. 88
The provisions of this act shall be applicable to wages covered by wage orders issued pursuant to section 17 of P.L.1966, c. 113 (C....
- Section 34:11-56a4.5 - Application Of L.1979, C. 32
The provisions of this act shall be applicable to wages covered by wage orders issued pursuant to section 17 of P.L.1966, c. 113 (C....
- Section 34:11-56a4.6 - Application Of L.1980, C. 182
The provisions of this act shall be applicable to wages covered by wage orders issued pursuant to section 17 of P.L.1966, c. 113 (C....
- Section 34:11-56a4.7 - "New Jersey Minimum Wage Advisory Commission."
2. a. There is created a commission to be known as the "New Jersey Minimum Wage Advisory Commission," which shall be a permanent, independent...
- Section 34:11-56a4.8 - Annual Evaluation Of Adequacy Of Minimum Wage.
3. a. The commission shall annually evaluate the adequacy of the minimum wage relative to the following factors: (1)The overall cost of living in...
- Section 34:11-56a5 - Administrative Regulations; Publication; Duration
For any occupation for which no wage order issued pursuant to section 17 of this act is in effect, the commissioner shall, within 6...
- Section 34:11-56a6 - Authority Of Commissioner And Director
* * *
- Section 34:11-56a16 - Approval Or Disapproval Of Report Following Public Hearing; Effective Date Of Wage Order
Within 10 days after the hearing the commissioner shall confer with the director and approve or disapprove the report of the wage board. If...
- Section 34:11-56a17 - Special Certificates Or Licenses For Employment At Wages Less Than Minimum
(a) The commissioner, to the extent necessary in order to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment, shall by regulation provide for the employment of...
- Section 34:11-56a18 - Modification Of Wage Order
At any time after a minimum fair wage order has been in effect for 1 year or more, the commissioner may, on his own...
- Section 34:11-56a19 - Additions Or Modifications To Administrative Regulations; Hearing; Notice
The commissioner may, from time to time after conference with the director and without reference to a wage board, propose such modifications of or...
- Section 34:11-56a20 - Records Of Wages And Hours
21. Every employer of employees subject to this act shall keep a true and accurate record of the hours worked by each and the...
- Section 34:11-56a21 - Summary Of Act, Orders, And Regulations; Posting
Every employer subject to any provision of this act or of any regulations or orders issued under this act shall keep a summary of...
- Section 34:11-56a22 - Violations; Penalties
23. Any employer who willfully hinders or delays the commissioner, the director or their authorized representatives in the performance of his duties in the...
- Section 34:11-56a23 - Payment Of Amounts Due Employees
24. As an alternative to any other sanctions or in addition thereto, herein or otherwise provided by law for violation of this act or...
- Section 34:11-56a24 - Penalty For Violation
25. Any employer who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because such employee has made any complaint to his employer,...
- Section 34:11-56a25 - Civil Action By Employee To Recover Amount Of Minimum Wage Less Amount Paid
If any employee is paid by an employer less than the minimum fair wage to which such employee is entitled under the provisions of...
- Section 34:11-56a25.1 - Limitations; Commencement Of Action
No claim for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or other damages under this act shall be valid with respect to any such claim...
- Section 34:11-56a25.2 - Defense To Action
In any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after the date of the enactment of this act based on any act...
- Section 34:11-56a26 - Protection Of Right To Collective Bargaining
Nothing in this act shall be deemed to interfere with, impede, or in any way diminish the right of employees to bargain collectively through...
- Section 34:11-56a27 - Partial Invalidity
If any provision of this act, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the act and...
* * *