New Jersey Revised Statutes Title 34 - Labor And Workmen's Compensation
- Section 34:11-56a - Minimum Wage Level; Establishment
It is declared to be the public policy of this State to establish a minimum wage level for workers in order to safeguard their...
* * *
The provisions of this act shall be applicable to wages covered by wage orders issued pursuant to section 17 of P.L.1966, c. 113 (C....
- Section 34:11-56a4.7 - "New Jersey Minimum Wage Advisory Commission."
2. a. There is created a commission to be known as the "New Jersey Minimum Wage Advisory Commission," which shall be a permanent, independent...
- Section 34:11-56a4.8 - Annual Evaluation Of Adequacy Of Minimum Wage.
3. a. The commission shall annually evaluate the adequacy of the minimum wage relative to the following factors: (1)The overall cost of living in...
- Section 34:11-56a5 - Administrative Regulations; Publication; Duration
For any occupation for which no wage order issued pursuant to section 17 of this act is in effect, the commissioner shall, within 6...
- Section 34:11-56a6 - Authority Of Commissioner And Director
The commissioner, the director and their authorized representatives shall have the authority to: (a) investigate and ascertain the wages of persons employed in any...
- Section 34:11-56a7 - Investigation Of Occupation
The commissioner shall have the power, on his own motion, and it shall be his duty upon the petition of 50 or more residents...
- Section 34:11-56a8 - Appointment Of Wage Board; Report Upon Establishment Of Minimum Fair Wage Rates
If the commissioner is of the opinion that a substantial number of employees in any occupation or occupations are receiving less than a fair...
- Section 34:11-56a9 - Wage Board; Membership; Quorum; Rules And Regulations; Compensation
A wage board shall be composed of not more than 3 representatives of the employers in any occupation, an equal number of representatives of...
- Section 34:11-56a10 - Powers Of Wage Board
A wage board shall have power to administer oaths and to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses, the production of all...
- Section 34:11-56a11 - Presentation Of Evidence And Information To Wage Board; Witnesses
The commissioner or the director shall present to a wage board promptly upon its organization all the evidence and information in the possession of...
- Section 34:11-56a12 - Rules Of Evidence And Procedure
The commissioner and the wage board in establishing a minimum fair wage, shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence or procedure, but...
- Section 34:11-56a13 - Recommendations Of Wage Board
The report of the wage board shall recommend minimum fair wage rates, on an hourly, daily or weekly basis for the employees in the...
- Section 34:11-56a14 - Submission Of Report Of Wage Board
Within 60 days of its organization a wage board shall submit to the commissioner a report including its recommendations as to minimum fair wage...
- Section 34:11-56a15 - Acceptance Or Rejection Of Report By Commissioner
* * *
Every employer subject to any provision of this act or of any regulations or orders issued under this act shall keep a summary of...
- Section 34:11-56a22 - Violations; Penalties
23. Any employer who willfully hinders or delays the commissioner, the director or their authorized representatives in the performance of his duties in the...
- Section 34:11-56a23 - Payment Of Amounts Due Employees
24. As an alternative to any other sanctions or in addition thereto, herein or otherwise provided by law for violation of this act or...
- Section 34:11-56a24 - Penalty For Violation
25. Any employer who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because such employee has made any complaint to his employer,...
- Section 34:11-56a25 - Civil Action By Employee To Recover Amount Of Minimum Wage Less Amount Paid
If any employee is paid by an employer less than the minimum fair wage to which such employee is entitled under the provisions of...
- Section 34:11-56a25.1 - Limitations; Commencement Of Action
No claim for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or other damages under this act shall be valid with respect to any such claim...
- Section 34:11-56a25.2 - Defense To Action
In any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after the date of the enactment of this act based on any act...
- Section 34:11-56a26 - Protection Of Right To Collective Bargaining
Nothing in this act shall be deemed to interfere with, impede, or in any way diminish the right of employees to bargain collectively through...
- Section 34:11-56a27 - Partial Invalidity
If any provision of this act, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of the act and...
- Section 34:11-56a28 - Supplementation Of Provisions Of Minimum Wage Standards Act
This act shall supplement the provisions of article 2 of chapter 11 of Title 34 of the Revised Statutes. Nothing herein shall be deemed...
- Section 34:11-56a29 - Short Title
This act shall be known as the "New Jersey State Wage and Hour Law." L.1966, c. 113, s. 30.
- Section 34:11-56a30 - Application Of Act To Minors
Except with respect to the minimum wage rates established by P.L.1966, c. 113, s. 5, the provisions of the "New Jersey State Wage and...
- Section 34:11-56a31 - Establishment Of Maximum Work Week For Certain Health Care Facility Employees.
1.It is declared to be the public policy of this State to establish a maximum work week for certain hourly wage health care facility...
- Section 34:11-56a32 - Definitions Relative To Work Hours For Certain Health Care Facility Employees.
2.As used in this act: "Employee" means an individual employed by a health care facility who is involved in direct patient care activities or...
- Section 34:11-56a33 - Excessive Work Shift Contrary To Public Policy.
* * *