New Jersey Revised Statutes § 34:15-28.2 - Powers Of Judges Of Compensation.
34:15-28.2 Powers of judges of compensation.
1.If any employer, insurer, claimant, or counsel to the employer, insurer, or claimant, or other party to a claim for compensation, fails to comply with any order of a judge of compensation or with the requirements of any statute or regulation regarding workers' compensation, a judge of compensation may, in addition to any other remedies provided by law:
a.Impose costs, simple interest on any moneys due, an additional assessment not to exceed 25% of moneys due for unreasonable payment delay, and reasonable legal fees, to enforce the order, statute or regulation;
b.Impose additional fines and other penalties on parties or counsel in an amount not exceeding $5,000 for unreasonable delay, with the proceeds of the penalties paid into the Second Injury Fund;
c.Close proofs, dismiss a claim or suppress a defense as to any party;
d.Exclude evidence or witnesses;
e.Hold a separate hearing on any issue of contempt and, upon a finding of contempt by the judge of compensation, the successful party or the judge of compensation may file a motion with the Superior Court for enforcement of those contempt proceedings; and
f.Take other actions deemed appropriate by the judge of compensation with respect to the claim.
L.2008, c.93, s.1.