34:6B-16 Exceptions to prohibited actions by employers.
6.The provisions of subsection a. of section 4 of this act shall not prohibit an employer from requiring an applicant for employment to complete an employment application that makes any inquiries regarding an applicant's criminal record during the initial employment application process or from making any oral or written inquiries regarding an applicant's criminal record during the initial employment application process if:
a.The employment sought or being considered is for a position in law enforcement, corrections, the judiciary, homeland security or emergency management;
b.The employment sought or being considered is for a position where a criminal history record background check is required by law, rule or regulation, or where an arrest or conviction by the person for one or more crimes or offenses would or may preclude the person from holding such employment as required by any law, rule or regulation, or where any law, rule, or regulation restricts an employer's ability to engage in specified business activities based on the criminal records of its employees; or
c.The employment sought or being considered is for a position designated by the employer to be part of a program or systematic effort designed predominantly or exclusively to encourage the employment of persons who have been arrested or convicted of one or more crimes or offenses.
L.2014, c.32, s.6.