New Jersey Revised Statutes § 34:15-128.4 - Withholding Information Unlawful; Certain Circumstances.
34:15-128.4 Withholding information unlawful; certain circumstances.
8.Except for medical or non-medical evaluations performed for the purposes of evaluating the permanency of an employee's disability requested by the employer or its insurance carrier, in any case of an individual seeking workers' compensation from an employer, it shall be unlawful for the employer, the workers' compensation insurance carrier of the employer, a health care provider treating or evaluating the individual in connection with the case, or a third party in the case, or their agents, to withhold from the individual any medical information they have regarding that individual which is requested by the individual, and if an individual requests the medical information, the individual shall not be charged fees in excess of the cost of providing copies of the information.
L.2001,c.326,s.8.