34:13A-24. Imposition of minor discipline
a. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, and if negotiated with the majority representative of the employees in the appropriate collective bargaining unit, an employer shall have the authority to impose minor discipline on employees. Nothing contained herein shall limit the authority of the employer to impose, in the absence of a negotiated agreement regarding minor discipline, any disciplinary sanction which is authorized and not prohibited by law.
b. The scope of such negotiations shall include a schedule setting forth the acts and omissions for which minor discipline may be imposed, and also the penalty to be imposed for any act or omission warranting imposition of minor discipline.
c. Fines and suspensions for minor discipline shall not constitute a reduction in compensation pursuant to the provisions of N.J.S.18A:6-10.
L.1989, c.269, s.3.