New Jersey Revised Statutes Title 38a - Military And Veterans Law
- Section 38a:3-2b - Division Of Veterans' Administrative Services
The Division of Veterans' Administrative Services shall: a. Supervise and operate the New Jersey Veterans' Memorial Home-Menlo Park, the New Jersey Veterans' Memorial Home-Vineland...
- Section 38a:3-2b1 - Transfer Of Veterans' Remains
The Division of Veterans' Administrative Services in the Department of Military and Veterans' Affairs is directed to establish a program to oversee the transfer...
- Section 38a:3-2b2 - Establishment Of Program To Appoint Guardians For Certain Veterans
1. There is established in the Division of Veterans' Administrative Services in the Department of Military and Veterans' Affairs a program to assist an...
- Section 38a:3-2b3 - Duties Of Adjutant General
2. The Adjutant General of the Department of Military and Veterans' Affairs shall: a. develop economic criteria for determining eligibility for financial assistance pursuant...
- Section 38a:3-2b4 - Unclaimed Veterans' Cremains, Receipt By Certain Veterans' Organization After One Year.
2. a. A funeral director, licensed pursuant to P.L.1952, c.340 (C.45:7-32 et seq.), shall grant a qualified veterans' organization, as defined in subsection b....
- Section 38a:3-2b5 - Drug Testing Required For Certain Employees Of Veterans Memorial Homes.
2. a. As a condition of employment as a direct care staff member at a New Jersey veterans memorial home, an applicant for employment...
- Section 38a:3-2b6 - Financial Planning Assistance Program For Disabled Veterans And Their Caregivers.
1.The New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans' Affairs, through its regional network of Veteran Service Offices, shall establish a financial planning assistance program...