New Jersey Revised Statutes § 39:4-119 - Traffic Control Signals Operating As Flashing Mechanisms; Red; Amber
39:4-119. Traffic control signals operating as flashing mechanisms; red; amber
Traffic control signals and beacon or flashing signals when operating as flashing mechanisms shall conform to the following:
a. Flashing red: The red lens when illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes shall require drivers to come to a complete stop before entering or crossing the intersection. The driver shall proceed only after yielding the right of way to all traffic on the intersecting street, which traffic is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.
b. Flashing amber: The amber lens when illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes shall indicate the presence of danger and require drivers to proceed only with caution.
Amended by L. 1985, c. 59, s. 1, eff. Feb. 27, 1985.
39:4-120 Traffic control signal devices.
39:4-120. The commissioner may determine the character, type, location, placing and operation of all traffic control signal devices on the highways of this State. The commissioner may adopt a manual and specifications for a uniform system of traffic control signals consistent with the provisions of this act for use upon public highways within the State. Such uniform system shall correlate with and so far as possible conform to the system then current as specified in the "Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways."
Amended 1951, c.23, s.61; 2003, c.13, s.51.