40:48-1.1. Removal or demolition of hazardous buildings; recovery of costs
1. Whenever any municipality, pursuant to law or pursuant to any ordinance, code, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to law, undertakes the removal or demolition of any building or structure which is dangerous to human life or the public welfare or which constitutes a fire hazard, the governing body of the municipality, in addition to assessing the cost of such removal or demolition as a municipal lien against the premises, may enforce the payment of such assessment, together with interest, as a debt of the owner of the premises and may authorize the institution of an action at law for the collection thereof. The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction of any such action.
L.1978,c.113,s.1; amended 1991,c.91,s.385.