New Jersey Revised Statutes Title 40 - Municipalities And Counties
- Section 40:48e-4 - Collection; Personal Liability Of Collector; No Separate Charge Or Statement To Customer Of Refund; Prohibition; Remission To Chief Fiscal Officer; Enforcement
a. The tax shall be collected on behalf of the city by the person collecting the use or occupancy charge from the hotel customer....