New Jersey Revised Statutes Title 40 - Municipalities And Counties
- Section 40:56-1 - Local Improvements; Definition And Enumeration; Doing Work As General Improvement
A local improvement is one, the cost of which, or a portion thereof, may be assessed upon the lands in the vicinity thereof benefited...