40:55D-16. Filing of ordinances
Filing of ordinances. Development regulations, except for the official map, shall not take effect until a copy thereof shall be filed with the county planning board. A zoning ordinance or amendment or revision thereto which in whole or in part is inconsistent with or not designed to effectuate the land use plan element of the master plan shall not take effect until a copy of the resolution required by subsection a. of section 49 of P.L. 1975, c. 291 (C. 40:55D-62) shall be filed with the county planning board. The secretary of the county planning board shall within 10 days of the date of receipt of a written request for copies of any development regulation make such available to the party so requesting with said secretary's certification that said copies are true copies and that all filed amendments and resolutions are included. A reasonable charge may be made by the county planning board for said copies.
The official map of the municipality shall not take effect until filed with the county recording officer.
Copies of all development regulations and any revisions or amendments thereto shall be filed and maintained in the office of the municipal clerk.
L. 1975, c. 291, s. 7.5, eff. Aug. 1, 1976. Amended by L. 1985, c. 516, s. 6.