New Jersey Revised Statutes § 40:69a-184 - Petition; Percentage Of Legal Voters Required
40:69A-184. Petition; percentage of legal voters required
The voters of any municipality may propose any ordinance and may adopt or reject the same at the polls, such power being known as the initiative. Any initiated ordinance may be submitted to the municipal council by a petition signed by a number of the legal voters of the municipality equal in number to at least 15% of the total votes cast in the municipality at the last election at which members of the General Assembly were elected. An initiated ordinance may be submitted to the municipal council by a number of the legal voters of the municipality equal in number to at least 10% but less than 15% of the total votes cast in the municipality at the last election at which members of the General Assembly were elected, subject to the restrictions set forth in section 17-43 (C. 40:69A-192) of this act.
L.1950, c. 210, p. 515, s. 17-35. Amended by L.1951, c. 306, p. 1107, s. 1, eff. July 13, 1951; L.1982, c. 145, s. 1, eff. Sept. 28, 1982.