40A:12A-15 Implementation of redevelopment plan.
15.In accordance with the provisions of a redevelopment plan adopted pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1992, c.79 (C.40A:12A-7), a municipality or redevelopment entity may proceed with clearance, replanning, conservation, development, redevelopment and rehabilitation of an area in need of rehabilitation. With respect to a redevelopment project in an area in need of rehabilitation, the municipality or redevelopment entity, upon the adoption of a redevelopment plan for the area, may perform any of the actions set forth in section 8 of P.L.1992, c.79 (C.40A:12A-8), except that with respect to such a project the municipality shall not have the power to take or acquire private property by condemnation in furtherance of a redevelopment plan, unless: a. the area is within (1) an area determined to be in need of redevelopment prior to the effective date of P.L.2013, c.159, or (2) a Condemnation Redevelopment Area and the municipality has complied with the notice requirements under subparagraph (e) of paragraph (5) of subsection b. of section 6 of P.L.1992, c.79 (C.40A:12A-6); or b. exercise of that power is authorized under any other law of this State.
L.1992, c.79, s.15; amended 2013, c.159, s.5.