40A:12A-9. Agreements with redevelopers
9. a. All agreements, leases, deeds and other instruments from or between a municipality or redevelopment entity and to or with a redeveloper shall contain a covenant running with the land requiring that the owner shall construct only the uses established in the current redevelopment plan; a provision requiring the redeveloper to begin the building of the improvements for those uses within a period of time which the municipality or redevelopment entity fixes as reasonable; a provision that the redeveloper shall be without power to sell, lease or otherwise transfer the redevelopment area or project, or any part thereof, without the written consent of the municipality or redevelopment entity; a provision that upon completion of the required improvements, the conditions determined to exist at the time the area was determined to be in need of redevelopment shall be deemed to no longer exist, and the land and improvements thereon shall no longer be subject to eminent domain as a result of those determinations; and any other covenants, provisions and continuing controls as may be deemed necessary to effectuate the purposes of this act. The aforesaid covenants, provisions and controls shall be deemed satisfied upon termination of the agreements and covenants entered into by the redeveloper to construct the improvements and to perform the redevelopment. The rights of any third party acquired prior to termination of the agreements, including, but not limited to, any tax exemption or abatement granted pursuant to law, shall not be negatively affected by termination and satisfaction of the covenants.
b. A lease to a redeveloper may provide that all improvements shall become the property of the municipality or redevelopment entity. The execution of a lease with that provision shall not impose upon the municipality or redevelopment entity any liability for the financing, construction, management or operation of any redevelopment project, or any part thereof.
L.1992,c.79,s.9.