40A:9-154.1. Adult school crossing guards; appointment; term; revocation; qualifications; supervision and direction
1. The governing body, or the chief executive, or the chief administrative officer, as appropriate to the form of government of any municipality, may appoint adult school crossing guards for terms not exceeding one year and revoke such appointments for cause and after proper hearing before the chief of police or other chief law enforcement officer of the municipality. No person shall be appointed as an adult school crossing guard unless he:
a. Is a citizen and resident of this State;
b. Is sound in body and of good health;
c. Is of good moral character; and
d. Has not been convicted of any criminal offense involving moral turpitude.
An adult school crossing guard may be a member of the police department or force of the municipality and his powers and duties as an adult school crossing guard shall cease at the expiration of the term for which he was appointed. He shall not have the right to bear firearms or the power of arrest unless the crossing guard is also a member of a police department or force.
Every adult school crossing guard shall be under the supervision and direction of the chief of police or other chief law enforcement officer of the municipality wherein he is appointed and shall perform his duties only in such municipality. He shall comply with the rules and regulations applicable to the conduct and decorum of the regular police officers of the municipality. Before any adult school crossing guard is appointed the chief of police shall ascertain the eligibility of the applicant and make a report to the governing body, or the chief executive or chief administrative officer, as the case may be.
L.1979,c.82,s.1; amended 1981, c.227, s.1; 1996, c.113, s.15.