40A:9-154.6 Tenure of office; continuous holding of office for 5 years; ordinance; dismissal.
2. a. A person holding office, position or employment as full-time municipal superintendent of public works who has held the office, position or employment continuously for 5 years or more shall continue to hold the office, position or employment, notwithstanding he is serving for a fixed term, during good behavior and efficiency and shall not be removed therefrom for political or other reasons except for good cause, upon written charges filed with the municipal clerk and after a public, fair and impartial hearing; except that the governing body of the municipality shall first pass an ordinance authorizing the tenure of office herein provided. The person may be retired when he shall have attained 70 years of age.
b.Municipalities may share the services of a municipal superintendent of public works through a shared service agreement pursuant to the provisions of P.L.2007, c.63 (C.40A:65-1 et seq.).
A tenured municipal superintendent of public works may be dismissed by a pilot municipality to effectuate the sharing of a service for a municipal superintendent of public works entered into pursuant to the provisions of P.L.2007, c.63 (C.40A:65-1 et seq.) and section 3 of P.L.2013, c.166 (C.40A:65-4.2), and such dismissal shall be deemed to be in the interest of the economy or efficiency of the participants in the shared service agreement. The removal of a municipal superintendent of public works under this subsection shall not require the pilot municipality to fulfill the requirements of subsection a. of this section. Instead, the pilot municipality shall provide the municipal superintendent of public works with a written copy of the shared service agreement entered into by the pilot municipality, and a letter stating that the position of municipal superintendent of public works in the pilot municipality is being eliminated for reasons of economy or efficiency as the result of the shared service agreement.
Any such shared service agreement shall be subject to the provisions of section 4 of P.L.2007, c.63 (C.40A:65-4) and, with respect to pilot municipalities, section 3 of P.L.2013, c.166 (C.40A:65-4.2).
L.1981, c.383, s.2; amended 2013, c.166, s.18.