42:1A-10. Formation of partnership; rules for determining formation
10. a. Except as otherwise provided in subsection b. of this section, the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
b.An association formed under a statute other than this act, a predecessor statute, or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this act.
c.In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply:
(1) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(2) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
(3) A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:
(a) of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(b) for services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;
(c) of rent;
(d) of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or retired partner;
(e) of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in value derived from the collateral; or
(f) for the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.
L.2000,c.161,s.10.