New Jersey Revised Statutes § 52:14-17.27 - State Health Benefits Commission, State Health Benefits Plan Design Committee.
52:14-17.27 State Health Benefits Commission, State Health Benefits Plan Design Committee.
3. a. There is hereby created a State Health Benefits Commission, consisting of five members: the State Treasurer; the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance; the Chairperson of the Civil Service Commission; a State employees' representative chosen by the Public Employee Committee of the AFL-CIO; and the fifth member of the commission shall be a local employees' representative chosen by the Public Employee Committee of the AFL-CIO.
The treasurer shall be chairman of the commission and the health benefits program authorized by P.L.1961, c.49 shall be administered in the Treasury Department. The Director of the Division of Pensions and Benefits shall be the secretary of the commission. The commission and committee shall establish a health benefits program for the employees of the State, the cost of which shall be paid as specified in section 6 of P.L.1961, c.49 (C.52:14-17.30). The commission, in consultation with the committee, shall establish rules and regulations as may be deemed reasonable and necessary for the administration of P.L.1961, c.49.
The Attorney General shall be the legal advisor of the commission and committee.
The members of the commission and committee shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for any necessary expenditures. The public employee members shall not suffer loss of salary or wages during service on the commission or committee.
The commission shall publish annually a report showing the fiscal transactions of the program for the preceding year and stating other facts pertaining to the plan. The commission shall submit the report to the Governor and furnish a copy to every employer for use of the participants and the public.
b.There is established a State Health Benefits Plan Design Committee, composed of 12 members as follows:
six members who shall be appointed by the Governor as representatives of public employers whose employees are enrolled in the program;
three members who shall be appointed by the Public Employee Committee of the AFL-CIO;
one member who shall be appointed by the head of the union, that is not affiliated with the AFL-CIO, that represents the greatest number of police officers in this State;
one member who shall be appointed by the head of the union, that is not affiliated with the AFL-CIO, that represents the greatest number of firefighters in this State; and
one member who shall be appointed by the head of the State Troopers Fraternal Association.
The members of the committee shall serve for a term of three years and until a successor is appointed and qualified. Of the initial appointments by the Governor, three members shall serve for two years and until a successor is appointed and qualified, and two shall serve for one year and until a successor is appointed and qualified. Of the initial appointment by the head of the union representing the greatest number of police officers in the State, the member shall serve for two years and until a successor is appointed and qualified. Of the initial appointment by the head of the union representing the greatest number of firefighters in the State, the member shall serve for one year and until a successor is appointed and qualified.
The members of the committee shall select a chairperson from among the members, who shall serve for a term of one year, with no member serving more than one term as chairperson until all the members of the committee have served a term in a manner alternating among the employer representatives and employee representatives, unless the committee determines otherwise with regard to this process.
The committee shall have the responsibility for and authority over the various plans and components of those plans, including for medical benefits, prescription benefits, dental, vision, and any other health care benefits, offered and administered by the program. The committee shall have the authority to create, modify, or terminate any plan or component, at its sole discretion. Any reference in law to the State Health Benefits Commission in the context of the creation, modification, or termination of a plan or plan component shall be deemed to apply to the committee.
The members of the committee shall have the same duty and responsibility to the program as do the members of the commission.
If any matter before the committee receives at least seven votes in the affirmative, the commission shall approve and implement the committee's decision.
If any matter before the committee receives six votes in the affirmative and six votes in the negative or the committee otherwise reaches an impasse on a decision, the provisions of section 55 of P.L.2011, c.78 (C.52:14-17.27b) shall be followed.
L.1961, c.49, s.3; amended 1966, c.191, s.2; 1970, c.231, s.2; 1972, c.75, s.3; 1996, c.8, s.2; 2003, c.71; 2007, c.103, s.20; 2008, c.29, s.108; 2011, c.78, s.45.