New Jersey Revised Statutes § 52:17c-1 - Definitions.
52:17C-1 Definitions.
1.As used in this act:
a."Automatic number identification (ANI)" means an enhanced 9-1-1 service capability that enables the automatic display of the callback number used to place a 9-1-1 call;
b."Automatic location identification (ALI)" means an enhanced 9-1-1 service capability that enables the automatic display of information defining the geographical location of the telephone used to place a 9-1-1 call;
c."Commission" means the Statewide Public Safety Communications Commission created pursuant to section 5 of P.L.2011, c.4 (C.52:17C-3.2);
d."County 9-1-1 Coordinator" means the County 9-1-1 Coordinator appointed pursuant to section 5 of this act;
e."Enhanced 9-1-1 network" means the switching equipment, trunk system, database operation and connections to the public safety answering point;
f."Enhanced 9-1-1 network features" means those features of selective routing which have the capability of automatic number and location identification;
g."Enhanced 9-1-1 service" means a service consisting of telephone network features and public safety answering points provided for users of the public telephone system enabling the users to reach a public service answering point by dialing the digits "9-1-1." The service directs 9-1-1 calls to appropriate public safety answering points by selective routing based on the location from which the call originated and provides for automatic number identification and automatic location identification features;
h."Enhanced 9-1-1 termination equipment" means the equipment located at the public safety answering point which is needed to receive or record voice and data communications from the enhanced 9-1-1 network;
i."Office" means the Office of Emergency Telecommunications Services established by section 3 of this act;
j."Public safety agency" means a functional division of a municipality, a county, or the State which dispatches or provides law enforcement, fire fighting, emergency medical services, or other emergency services;
k."Private safety agency" means any entity, except a municipality or a public safety agency, providing emergency medical services, fire fighting, or other emergency services;
l."Public safety answering point (PSAP)" means a facility, operated on a 24-hour basis, assigned the responsibility of receiving 9-1-1 calls and, as appropriate, directly dispatching emergency response services or transferring or relaying emergency 9-1-1 calls to other public safety agencies. A public safety answering point is the first point of reception by a public safety agency of 9-1-1 calls and serves the jurisdictions in which it is located or other participating jurisdictions;
m."Selective routing" means the method employed to direct 9-1-1 calls to the appropriate public safety answering point based on the location from which the call originated;
n."Emergency enhanced 9-1-1 system" or "system" means the emergency enhanced 9-1-1 telephone system to be established pursuant to this act, including wireless enhanced 9-1-1 service;
o."Telephone company" means the organization that provides switched local telephone exchange access service;
p."Wireless telephone company" means any person providing commercial mobile radio service as defined in 47 U.S.C.s.332 (d);
* * *