52:27BB-66.1. Collective bargaining agreements; review and approval; arbitration awards; exclusion; appointment or dismissal of managers; authority of director
The board may provide that all collective bargaining agreements entered into during the time the municipality is subject to the provisions of this act shall be subject to the review and approval of the director. However, in any instance where negotiations on a collective bargaining agreement have reached an impasse and the matter has been submitted to an arbitrator pursuant to law, any arbitration award shall be binding without the approval of the director. In any arbitration proceeding the director shall furnish the arbitrator with a statement of the financial condition and capacity of the municipality.
The board may authorize the municipality to appoint or dismiss unclassified persons in managerial positions necessary to the rehabilitation of the financial affairs of the municipality without regard to any procedural or other statutory requirements.
The board may authorize the director to fix the hours and terms and conditions of employment for all municipal employees, and to appoint and dismiss municipal employees, to the extent permitted under the provisions of Title 11 of the Revised Statutes and of any collective bargaining agreements in effect.
L.1981, c. 211, s. 20, eff. July 20, 1981.