53:5A-10. Retirement on accidental disability retirement allowance; payments upon death
a. Upon the written application by a member in service, by one acting in his behalf or by the State, any member may be retired, not less than 1 month next following the date of filing such application, on an accidental disability retirement allowance, provided, that the medical board, after a medical examination of such member, shall certify that the member is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties and that such disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence and that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the performance of his usual duties in the Division of State Police which the Superintendent of State Police is willing to assign to him. The application to accomplish such retirement must be filed within 5 years of the original traumatic event, but the board of trustees may consider an application filed after the 5-year period if it can be factually demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board of trustees that the disability is due to the accident and the filing was not accomplished within the 5-year period due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to the member's continued employment in a restricted capacity consistent with the nature of his disability in the Division of the State Police upon and at the written request of the superintendent, with the concurrence of the Attorney General, or to other circumstances beyond the control of the member.
b. Upon retirement for accidental disability, a member shall receive an accidental disability retirement allowance which shall consist of:
(1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his aggregate contributions and
(2) A pension in the amount which, when added to the member's annuity, will provide a total retirement allowance of 2/3 of his final compensation.
c. Upon the receipt of proper proofs of the death of a member who has retired on an accidental disability retirement allowance, there shall be paid to the member's beneficiary, an amount equal to 3 1/2 times the final compensation received by the member in the last year of creditable service; provided, however, that if such death shall occur after the member shall have attained 55 years of age the amount payable shall equal 1/2 of such compensation instead of 3 1/2 times such compensation.
d. Permanent and total disability resulting from a cardiovascular, pulmonary or musculo-skeletal condition which was not a direct result of a traumatic event occurring in the performance of duty shall be deemed an ordinary disability.
L.1965, c. 89, s. 10, eff. July 1, 1965. Amended by L.1966, c. 153, s. 3, eff. June 18, 1966; L.1971, c. 181, s. 8, eff. June 1, 1971.