54:10A-5a Definitions relative to alternative minimum assessment.
7. a. For the purposes of this section:
"Affiliated group" means a group of corporations defined as an affiliated group by section 1504 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.1504, or any successor federal law, that files a consolidated federal income tax return for the privilege period pursuant to sections 1501 through 1504 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. ss.1501-1504 or any successor federal law.
* * *
(2)If five or more taxpayers are members of an affiliated group, the sum of the alternative minimum assessments of each of the members of the affiliated group for a privilege period shall not exceed $20,000,000. If the sum of the alternative minimum assessment for all members of the affiliated group computed as set forth in subsection b. after application of the maximum set by paragraph (1) of this subsection would otherwise exceed $20,000,000, the alternative minimum assessment for a member of the affiliated group shall equal the alternative minimum assessment for that member of the affiliated group computed as set forth in subsection b. after application of the maximum set by paragraph (1) of this subsection multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is $20,000,000 and the denominator of which is the sum of the alternative minimum assessments for all members of the affiliated group computed as set forth in subsection b. after application of the maximum set by paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3)For the purpose of calculating the alternative minimum assessment, the amount of the sum of the alternative minimum assessments of the members of an affiliated group shall not, when added to the amounts of the members' tax computed pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-5), exceed $20,000,000.
e.The alternative minimum assessment computed pursuant to this section for privilege periods commencing after June 30, 2006 shall be $0.00, except that for taxpayers exempt from corporation net income taxation pursuant to 15 U.S.C. s.381 et seq. (Pub.L.86-272), 73 Stat. 555, such assessment shall continue to be computed as otherwise provided herein; provided however, that for privilege periods commencing after December 31, 2006, a taxpayer exempt from corporation net income taxation pursuant to 15 U.S.C. s.381 et seq. that has filed a consent, in the form as shall be prescribed by the director, to the jurisdiction of this State to impose and the duty of the taxpayer to pay the tax imposed pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1945, c.165 (C.54:10A-5) for the privilege period shall have an alternative minimum assessment for that period of $0.00.
f. (1) If the alternative minimum assessment for a taxpayer computed pursuant to this section exceeds the tax computed pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1945, c.165 (C.54:10A-5) for a privilege period, the taxpayer shall be allowed an amount of credit equal to the amount by which the alternative minimum assessment computed pursuant to this section for the privilege period exceeds the tax computed pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1945, c.165 (C.54:10A-5) for that privilege period; provided however, that a taxpayer shall not be allowed a credit for any amount of alternative minimum assessment for a privilege period for which a credit is allowed pursuant to section 29 of P.L.2002, c.40 (C.54:10A-5b). The amount of credit may be carried forward for application in subsequent privilege periods subject to the limitations of paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2)A taxpayer may apply all or a portion of the credits allowed by paragraph (1) of this subsection against the tax computed pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-5), for a privilege period for which the tax pursuant to that section exceeds the alternative minimum assessment computed for the privilege period pursuant to this section; provided however, that the amount of credit applied shall not reduce the amount of tax otherwise due to less than the alternative minimum assessment as computed pursuant to this section for the privilege period, shall not reduce the amount of tax otherwise due by more than 50%, and shall not reduce the amount of tax otherwise due below the statutory minimum provided in subsection (e) of section 5 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-5).
L.2002,c.40,s.7.