54:10A-6.1 "Operational income" defined; related corporate expenses not deductible; conditions; forms; rules.
5. a. "Operational income" subject to allocation to New Jersey means income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, management, or disposition of the property constitutes an integral part of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations and includes investment income serving an operational function. Income that a taxpayer demonstrates with clear and convincing evidence is not operational income is classified as nonoperational income, and the nonoperational income of taxpayers is not subject to allocation but shall be specifically assigned; provided, that 100% of the nonoperational income of a taxpayer that has its principal place from which the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed in this State shall be specifically assigned to this State to the extent permitted under the Constitution and statutes of the United States.
b.Corporate expenses related to nonoperational income are not deductible in determining entire net income. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S.54:49-6 or any other law to the contrary:
(1)if in prior privilege periods property had been classified as operational property, and later is demonstrated to have been nonoperational property and is subsequently disposed of, all expenses, without limitation, deducted for prior privilege periods related to such nonoperational property shall be added back and recaptured as income in the period of disposition of such property;
(2)if in prior privilege periods income had been classified as serving an operational function, and later is demonstrated not to have been serving an operational function, all expenses, without limitation, deducted in prior privilege periods related to such income not serving an operational function shall be added back and recaptured as income; and
(3)the denominators of the fractions used to determine the allocation factor pursuant to section 6 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-6), for privilege periods for which redeterminations are required pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be redetermined to exclude the amounts, if any, relating to the nonoperational property or the nonoperational income.
c.The Director of the Division of Taxation shall prescribe such forms for administration and adopt such administrative rules as the director deems necessary for the implementation of this section.
L.1993, c.173, s.5; amended 2002, c.40, s.9; 2014, c.13, s.1.