54:3-27.2 Refund of excess taxes; interest.
2.Except as required in paragraph (2) of subsection a. of section 2 of P.L.1983, c.137 (C.54:4-134), in the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess taxes paid, together with interest thereon from the date of payment at a rate of 5% per annum, less any amount of taxes, interest, or both, which may be applied against delinquencies pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1983, c.137 (C.54:4-134), within 60 days of the date of final judgment.
L.1975, c.361, s.2; amended 1977, c.357, s.3; 1983, c.137, s.1; 2012, c.19, s.1.