54:32B-10 Sale of motor vehicle, aircraft, boat, vessel, exemption from tax.
10. (a) Receipts from any sale of a motor vehicle, an aircraft or a boat or other vessel shall not be subject to the retail sales tax imposed under subsection (a) of section 3, despite the taking of physical possession by the purchaser within this State, provided that the purchaser, at the time of taking delivery:
(1)is a nonresident of this State,
(2)has no permanent place of abode in this State,
(3)is not engaged in carrying on in this State any employment, trade, business or profession in which the motor vehicle, aircraft or boat or other vessel will be used in this State,
(4)prior to taking delivery, furnishes to the seller: any affidavit, statement or additional evidence, documentary or otherwise, which the director may require to assure proper administration of the tax imposed upon subsection (a) of section 3, and
(5)will not house, moor, base or otherwise place the aircraft, boat or other vessel in this State for use on other than a transient basis or for repairs at any time within 12 months from the date of purchase. In the event that any of the conditions specified in this subsection (a) have not been met, the exemption herein granted shall not be applicable and the purchaser shall be liable for the payment of the sales tax.
(b)A seller shall not be liable for failure to collect tax on receipts from any sale of a motor vehicle, an aircraft or a boat or other vessel; provided that the seller prior to making delivery obtains and keeps available for inspection by the director any affidavit, statement or additional evidence, documentary or otherwise, as may be required to be furnished under subsection (a) above; provided, that such affidavit, statement or additional evidence is not known by the seller, prior to making physical delivery of the motor vehicle, aircraft or boat or other vessel, to be false.
L.1966,c.30,s.10; amended 1981, c.332, s.1; 2005, c.126, s.18.