New Jersey Revised Statutes § 54:4-67 - Discount For Prepayment; Interest For Delinquency; Exceptions.
54:4-67 Discount for prepayment; interest for delinquency; exceptions.
54:4-67. a. (1) The governing body of each municipality may by resolution fix the rate of discount to be allowed for the payment of taxes or assessments previous to the date on which they would become delinquent. The rate so f
* * *
c.In municipalities that have sold their property tax levy pursuant to section 16 of P.L.1997, c.99 (C.54:5-113.5), the rate of interest to be charged for the nonpayment of taxes, assessments or other municipal liens or charges shall be the same interest or delinquency rate or rates otherwise charged by the municipality, to be calculated from the date the tax was payable until the date of actual payment to the tax collector. The purchaser of the total property tax levy shall be paid only those amounts attributable to properties included in the total property tax levy purchase and actually collected by the tax collector and which amounts shall not include any delinquent interest collected by the municipal tax collector prior to the time that the total property tax levy purchaser makes the levy payment to the municipality.
d.Whenever the time period for a property tax installment payment has been extended pursuant to the provisions of subsection a. of this section, the Director of the Division of Local Government Services in the Department of Community Affairs may, by temporary order, extend the dates for payment of taxes by a municipality due to a county pursuant to R.S.54:4-74, any school district pursuant to R.S.54:4-75, and any other taxing district as provided by law.
"Delinquency" means the sum of all taxes and municipal charges due on a given parcel of property covering any number of quarters or years. The property shall remain delinquent, as defined herein, until such time as all unpaid taxes, including subsequent taxes and liens, together with interest thereon shall have been fully paid and satisfied. The delinquency shall remain notwithstanding the issuance of a certificate of sale pursuant to R.S.54:5-32 and R.S.54:5-46, the payment of delinquent tax by the purchaser of the total property tax levy pursuant to section 16 of P.L.1997, c.99 (C.54:5-113.5) and for the purposes of satisfying the requirements for filing any tax appeal with the county board of taxation or the State tax court. The governing body may also fix a penalty to be charged to a taxpayer with a delinquency in excess of $10,000 who fails to pay that delinquency as billed, prior to the end of the fiscal year. If any fiscal year delinquency in excess of $10,000 is paid by the holder of an outstanding tax sale certificate or a total property tax levy purchaser, the holder or purchaser, as appropriate, shall be entitled to receive the amount of the penalty as part of the amount required to redeem such certificate of sale providing the payment is made by the tax lien holder or tax levy purchaser prior to the end of the fiscal year. If the holder of the outstanding tax sale certificate or the levy purchaser, as appropriate, does not make the payment in full prior to the end of the fiscal year, then the holder or purchaser shall be entitled to a pro rata share of the delinquency penalty upon redemption, and the balance of the penalty shall inure to the benefit of the municipality. The penalty so fixed shall not exceed 6% of the amount of the delinquency with respect to each most recent fiscal year only.
amended 1965, c.105; 1970, c.46; 1979, c.435, s.1; 1991, c.75, s.39; 1994, c.32, s.4; 1997, c.99, s.4; 2015, c.203, s.1.