54:4-67 Discount for prepayment; interest for delinquency; exceptions.
54:4-67. a. (1) The governing body of each municipality may by resolution fix the rate of discount to be allowed for the payment of taxes or assessments previous to the date on which they would become delinquent. The rate so fixed shall not exceed 6% per annum, shall be allowed only in case of payment on or before the thirtieth day previous to the date on which the taxes or assessments would become delinquent. No such discount shall apply to the purchaser of a total property tax levy pursuant to section 16 of P.L.1997, c.99 (C.54:5-113.5). The governing body may also fix the rate of interest to be charged for the nonpayment of taxes, assessments, or other municipal liens or charges, unless otherwise provided by law, on or before the date when they would become delinquent, and may provide that no interest shall be charged if payment of any installment is made within the tenth calendar day following the date upon which the same became payable. The rate so fixed shall not exceed 8% per annum on the first $1,500.00 of the delinquency and 18% per annum on any amount in excess of $1,500.00, to be calculated from the date the tax was payable until the date that actual payment to the tax collector is made.
(2)Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection regarding delinquent payments, in the case of a municipality that has experienced a flood, hurricane, superstorm, tornado, or other natural disaster, interest shall not be charged by the municipality to a delinquent taxpayer if:
(a)a state of emergency has been declared as a result thereof by the Governor less than 30 days prior to the date upon which a property tax installment payment is payable pursuant to R.S.54:4-66 or section 2 of P.L.1994, c.72 (C.54:4-66.1), as appropriate, and
(b) the governing body of the municipality adopts a resolution providing that interest shall not be charged to a delinquent taxpayer if payment of the property tax installment is made on or before the first day of the next calendar month from the date upon which it became payable.
(3)The municipal clerk shall notify the Director of the Division of Local Government Services in the Department of Community Affairs of its adoption of the resolution not later than the third business day next following the municipal governing body's adoption of the resolution. If the municipality is under State supervision pursuant to the provisions of Article 4 of the "Local Government Supervision Act (1947)," P.L.1947, c.151 (C.52:27BB-54 et seq.), is subject to the provisions of the "Municipal Rehabilitation and Economic Recovery Act," P.L.2002, c.43 (C.52:27BBB-1 et al.), or is otherwise subject to a memorandum of understanding or similar agreement with the division as a condition of receiving supplemental State aid, the resolution shall not be effective unless it is approved by the director.
* * *