58:10A-7. Term of permit; modification, suspension or revocation; causes; notice; contested cases
a. All permits issued under this act shall be for fixed terms not to exceed five years. Any permittee who wishes to continue discharging after the expiration date of his permit must file for a new permit at least 180 days prior to that date.
* * *
works, except that if a surrogate parameter is exceeded, the department shall require effluent limits for each categorical or other pollutant for which the surrogate parameter was used, for such period of time as may be determined by the department.
c. Notice of every proposed suspension, revocation or renewal, or substantial modification of a permit and opportunity for public hearing thereupon, shall be afforded in the same manner as with respect to original permit applications as provided for in this act. In any event notice of all modifications to a discharge permit shall be published in the DEP Bulletin.
d. A determination to grant, deny, modify, suspend, or revoke a permit shall constitute a contested case under the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.). The permittee, or any other person considered a party to the action pursuant to subsection e. of this section, shall have the opportunity to contest the determination in an administrative hearing.
e. A person, other than the permittee, seeking to be considered a party to the action shall submit a request to be so considered to the commissioner within 30 days of the publication of the notice of the decision to grant, deny, modify, suspend, or revoke a permit. The administrative law judge upon referral, or the commissioner, if the commissioner decides to make the determination, shall find whether a person other than the permittee is a party to the action within 30 days of the submission of the request or the referral to the administrative law judge. A person shall be deemed a party to the action only if:
(1) the person's objections to the action to grant, deny, modify, suspend, or revoke a permit were raised by that person in the hearing held pursuant to section 9 of P.L.1977, c.74 (C.58:10A-9), or, if no hearing was held, the objections were raised in a written submission;
(2) the person demonstrates the existence of a significant issue of law or fact;
(3) the person shows that the significant issue of law or fact is likely to affect the permit determination;
(4) the person can show an interest, including an environmental, aesthetic, or recreational interest, which is or may be affected by the permit decision and that the interest fairly can be traced to the challenged action and is likely to be redressed by a decision favorable to that person. An organization may contest a permit decision on behalf of one or more of its members if (a) the organization's member or members could otherwise be a party to the action in their own right; and (b) the interests the organization seeks to protect are germane to the organization's purpose; and
(5) the person submits the following information with the request to be considered a party to the action:
* * *